Millar Textiles

Privacy Policy

Privacy is of high importance to Millar Textiles, and we take our responsibility to protect your personal information seriously. As such in this privacy policy, Millar Textiles provide you with details of the personal information we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it, and who it might be shared with.

Effective date: 1 July 2021

Any amendments to this privacy policy will be made effective upon the date is uploaded on this Website, via the Privacy Policy tab.

By engaging with Millar Textiles, you consent to our Privacy Policy as set out hereunder.

Our Organisation

Millar Textiles CC
Old Mill Road Unit 14,
Old Mill Park,
Ndabeni,
Cape Town, 7405
South Africa
Mobile: 084 630 6360
Telephone: 021 531 3300
Organisation email: sales@millarco.co.za

What we do with your personal information?

We use your personal information as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be the provision of our goods and services, recruiting prospective employees, or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of personal information that is relevant to the purpose.

If you interact with us via our website at www.millartextiles.co.za, we will collect from you the personal information you furnish to us under the Contact Us tab, or if you subscribe to receive our newsletter. If you visit our website at www.millartextiles.co.za, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted, and your IP address.

If you engage with us to receive our products and services, personal information will be required from you in order that we fulfil our obligations to you.

Who might we share your personal information with?

To maintain and improve our service to you, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours, or, in some cases, public or legal authorities as required by law.

Millar Textiles has engaged the services of third-party operators who may process your personal information under strict instruction and for the purpose intended. This means your personal information may be stored inside or outside the Republic of South Africa, and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over them may be entitled to access your personal information.

How do we look after personal information?

Millar Textiles will retain your personal information always in compliance with South African law.

Even though we restrict, secure, and control all personal information in our possession or under our control as far as reasonably possible against its unauthorised access, damage, loss, or destruction, whether physical or electronic, Millar Textiles cannot be held liable in the event of a breach or other damage or mistaken destruction of that personal information.

Millar Textiles will immediately inform you in the event of a system compromise that comes to our attention, which affects you.

Your personal information will be retained and destroyed by Millar Textiles always in compliance with South African law.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely, subject to our right to continue to hold the same in accordance with South African law.

Our Information Officer

If you have any additional questions or concerns about our privacy procedures, we invite you to contact us.

Janine de Connick
creditors@millarco.co.za
Telephone: 021 531 3300

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
South Africa
inforeg@justice.gov.za